Meritee Ando

Place: Tallinn, Estonia

Rating: 2820.70, Rank: -

First game: 1989-08-26, Last game: 2014-05-03

Top rating: 2820.70 (2014-05-03)

Games: 342, Wins: 258, Draws: 43, Losses: 41

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Team World Championship
Date 2014-05-03 Rating 2820.70
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw Epifanov Dmitry 2609.09
3 White Win Tamura Kazumasa 2455.80
4 White Win Chang Chia-Cheng 2126.43
5 Black Loss Lin Huang-Yu 2733.55
6 White Win Kryuchok Roman 2528.04
7 Black Win Nakayama Tomoharu 2626.49
8 Black Win Fukui Nobuhiro 2548.89
9 White Win Lin Liu-Min 2481.40
10 Black Win Cheng Chih-Liang 2437.30
Karepa Rejection system tournament
Date 2008-08-15 Rating 2815.91
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Hõbemägi Martin 2042.63
2 White Win Eriksson Marcus 2256.22
3 White Win Litvinova Yulia 1968.31
4 White Win Krayeva Tatyana 2197.64
5 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2625.42
6 White Win Kryuchok Roman 2247.85
7 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2716.13
Karepa Taraguchi rules tournament
Date 2008-08-13 Rating 2815.80
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Kozhin Mikhail 2540.35
2 White Draw Taimla Tunnet 2715.88
3 Black Win Molotova Anastasja 1909.88
4 Black Win Merkulov Artyom 2332.68
5 Black Win Krayeva Tatyana 2197.68
6 White Draw Soosõrv Ants 2625.31
7 Black Win Lillemets Rauni 2078.36
Youth Mind Sport Festival Renju Tournament
Date 2008-07-17 Rating 2814.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw Oll Aivo 2650.32
2 Black Win Salula Ain 2117.50
3 Black Win Hõbemägi Martin 2036.02
4 Black Win Lillemets Rauni 2077.13
5 White Loss Taimla Tunnet 2712.93
6 White Win Väljataga Paul 2270.19
Estonian Cup 2004 Finals
Date 2008-07-13 Rating 2814.53
Round Color Result Opponent
F1 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2621.15
F2 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2621.15
F3 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2621.15
European Championship
Date 2006-09-29 Rating 2784.82
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Kolouchova Monika 2177.31
2 White Win Semyonov Vladimir 2309.06
3 Black Win Artemyev Sergey 2526.17
4 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2591.91
5 Black Win Lents Johann 2431.32
6 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2473.30
7 Black Loss Kadulin Alexander 2514.65
8 White Win Drozd Olexandr 2300.09
9 White Win Balabhai Viktor 2339.14
Karepa Open
Date 2006-08-17 Rating 2782.59
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2586.51
3 White Draw Taimla Tunnet 2639.02
4 Black Draw Lents Johann 2431.02
5 White Win Eriksson Marcus 2196.21
6 Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2468.55
7 White Loss Oll Aivo 2563.84
Youth Mind Sport Olympic tournament
Date 2006-08-10 Rating 2782.72
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Oll Aivo 2562.60
2 White Win Purk Andry 2493.44
3 White Draw Taimla Tunnet 2638.70
4 White Win Ikonen Jussi 2181.66
5 White Win Ilu Timo 2455.26
6 Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2585.35
Estonian QT to European Championship
Date 2006-07-04 Rating 2781.77
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Ilu Timo 2452.20
2 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2633.27
3 Black Win Oll Aivo 2560.01
4 White Win Lents Johann 2428.44
5 White Win Purk Andry 2493.61
6 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2583.14
7 White Win Mirme Madli 1881.32
Baltic League
Date 2006-06-18 Rating 2779.98
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Lind Bjorn 2235.09
2 Black Win Jonsson Peter 2302.79
3 White Draw Oll Aivo 2559.12
4 Black Win Saarenpää Samuli 2378.28
5 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2631.02
6 Black Draw Lindholm Petter 2126.28
7 White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2582.06
Team World Championship
Date 2006-05-05 Rating 2778.38
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Ilu Timo 2450.29
2 White Win Saarenpää Samuli 2378.58
3 White Win Okabe Hiroshi 2483.91
4 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2464.24
5 Black Draw Salnikov Pavel 2438.51
6 White Win Chen Wei 2444.91
F1 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2627.78
F2 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2627.78
Tampere Masters
Date 2006-03-12 Rating 2776.99
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Toivonen Lauri 2040.32
2 White Win Timmermann Alvar 2056.13
3 White Win Veidemanis Arnis 2411.39
4 White Win Ilu Timo 2451.71
5 White Loss Purk Andry 2496.10
6 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2573.13
7 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2461.21
World Championship AT
Date 2005-08-07 Rating 2774.38
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Andersson Tord 2283.83
2 White Win Purk Andry 2480.97
3 White Draw Chingin Konstantin 2637.14
4 White Draw Artemyev Sergey 2552.61
5 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2615.60
6 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2460.62
7 White Win Savrasova Yulia 2532.81
8 White Win Okabe Hiroshi 2470.97
9 Black Win Hermansson Hannes 2310.70
10 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2603.51
11 Black Win Tarannikov Yuriy 2512.33
International Polish Open
Date 2005-03-20 Rating 2777.55
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Lekowski Jerzy 2149.81
2 White Win Kolesnik Vladimir 2133.87
3 White Win Oll Aivo 2479.21
4 White Win Lents Johann 2427.31
5 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2619.31
6 Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2554.90
7 White Win Ilu Timo 2398.77
8 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2441.82
9 White Win Purk Andry 2443.24
10 White Win Nowakowski Maciej 2341.49
11 Black Win Neuman Petr 2119.88
Tallinn Open
Date 2004-12-30 Rating 2771.77
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win Smirnov Dmitry 2033.81
3 White Win Ses Pavel 2263.97
4 White Win Purk Andry 2426.69
5 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2611.58
6 White Win Oll Aivo 2466.86
7 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2435.87
Helsinki Open
Date 2004-09-26 Rating 2759.66
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win Ojaniemi Arttu 1696.08
3 White Loss Taimla Tunnet 2605.04
4 Black Win Liventaal Glen 1835.78
5 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2436.76
6 Black Win Saarenpää Samuli 2394.74
7 White Win Purk Andry 2396.11
Team World Championship
Date 2004-05-05 Rating 2745.04
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win Khramov Andrey 2178.55
3 White Win Iio Yoshihiro 2381.65
4 White Win Piddubny Konstantin 2091.66
5 White Win Salnikov Pavel 2471.19
6 White Draw Rusin Vladislav 2500.71
7 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2581.60
8 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2439.71
9 White Win Degtyar Felix 1992.33
Tallinn Open
Date 2003-12-29 Rating 2741.75
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2439.56
2 White Win Ikonen Jussi 2125.51
3 White Win Oll Aivo 2422.51
4 White Win Taimla Tunnet 2592.55
7 White Win Ilu Timo 2318.79
World Championship AT
Date 2003-08-08 Rating 2730.73
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Andersson Tord 2274.55
2 White Win Carlsson Martin 2284.81
3 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2585.12
4 Black Win Yamaguchi Yusui 2480.14
5 Black Win Iio Yoshihiro 2392.05
6 White Win Okabe Hiroshi 2405.61
7 Black Win Chingin Konstantin 2619.89
8 Black Draw Taimla Tunnet 2578.66
9 Black Loss Sinyov Igor 2486.92
10 Black Draw Karlsson Stefan 2437.76
11 White Draw Gaulitz Joachim 2321.94
World Championship AT
Date 2001-08-12 Rating 2757.27
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Ishitani Shin-ichi 2285.25
2 White Win Kim Byoung-Jun 2374.53
3 Black Win Nara Hideki 2469.35
4 White Win Gardstrom Petter 2403.50
5 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2452.84
6 Black Win Gaulitz Joachim 2278.69
7 Black Win Sinyov Igor 2536.68
8 Black Win Sushkov Vladimir 2573.14
9 Black Win Nikonov Konstantin 2405.04
10 Black Win Lin Sheng-Min 2141.80
11 Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2429.14
Match Meritee-Nakamura
Date 1999-11-16 Rating 2714.63
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
2 Black Win Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
3 Black Win Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
4 Black Draw Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
5 Black Draw Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
6 Black Draw Nakamura Shigeru 2710.89
World Championship AT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2704.14
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Nishizono Norio 2345.37
2 White Win Kozhin Mikhail 2467.21
3 Black Win Sinyov Igor 2472.73
4 Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2428.57
5 Black Win Makarov Pavel 2358.15
6 Black Win Sushkov Vladimir 2450.83
7 Black Draw Zhang Jinyu 2273.88
8 Black Loss Hayakawa Yoshimi 2386.55
9 Black Win Sagara Takashi 2376.34
10 Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2450.92
11 Black Win Hasegawa Kazuto 2507.06
Karepa Open
Date 1999-07-05 Rating 2700.33
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2445.50
Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2426.12
European Championship
Date 1998-12-01 Rating 2668.04
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Razumovsky Grigory 1687.98
2 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2392.69
3 Black Win Salnikov Pavel 2336.07
4 White Win Andersson Tord 2166.63
5 Black Draw Nikonov Konstantin 2361.56
6 White Win Sinyov Igor 2440.06
7 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2420.70
8 White Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2392.69
ext White Win Sushkov Vladimir 2392.69
Karepa Open
Date 1998-08-18 Rating 2658.20
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Karlsson Stefan 2414.90
White Win Sushkov Vladimir 2361.20
White Win Klimashin Alexander 2454.78
White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2439.52
Black Draw Milevsky Alexander 2260.82
White Win Ses Pavel 2252.98
White Win Johannesson Rickard 2331.17
World Championship AT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2633.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Kawamura Norihiko 2517.32
2 Black Win Gardstrom Petter 2293.79
3 White Win Reims Aldis 2474.20
4 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2366.17
5 White Loss Sagara Takashi 2457.45
6 White Loss Nara Hideki 2461.47
7 White Win Kozhin Mikhail 2437.13
8 Black Draw Soosõrv Ants 2455.65
9 Black Win Klimashin Alexander 2408.72
10 White Draw Sinyov Igor 2448.42
11 White Win Hasegawa Kazuto 2542.33
North regional tournament
Date 1997-06-21 Rating 2631.13
Round Color Result Opponent
4 White Win Kabanov Dmitri 2306.69
5 Black Win Kozhin Mikhail 2438.54
6 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2448.10
7 Black Win Rusin Vladislav 2270.44
9 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2406.13
Baltic Cup
Date 1997-05-04 Rating 2628.76
Round Color Result Opponent
7 Black Win Veidemanis Arnis 2399.71
8 White Win Salnikova Nonna 2039.34
European Championship
Date 1996-12-29 Rating 2620.29
Round Color Result Opponent
6 Black Win Sinyov Igor 2446.01
8 White Win Veidemanis Arnis 2394.56
10 White Win Kabanov Dmitri 2305.88
11 Black Win Fedorkin Oleg 2324.92
12 Black Win Reims Aldis 2470.44
A2 White Win Naber Lauri 2050.08
A3 Black Win Johannesson Rickard 2239.68
A4 White Win Poghosyan Albert 2205.20
A5 Black Draw Soosõrv Ants 2423.63
Team World Championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2585.77
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Na Wei 1876.59
2 White Win Nara Hideki 2440.79
3 Black Win Ilyin Dmitry 2446.45
4 White Win Na Wei 1876.59
5 Black Win Nara Hideki 2440.79
6 Black Win Ilyin Dmitry 2446.45
7 White Draw Reims Aldis 2468.74
8 Black Win Reims Aldis 2468.74
9 Black Draw Ilyin Dmitry 2446.45
10 White Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2446.45
Wettercupen
Date 1995-09-17 Rating 2543.12
Round Color Result Opponent
S1 White Loss Palmgren Jan 2255.00
World Championship AT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2538.08
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Salnikov Pavel 2354.76
2 White Win Nara Hideki 2444.36
3 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2349.37
4 White Win Peskov Stepan 2415.10
5 Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2296.15
6 White Loss Kawamura Norihiko 2567.73
7 Black Draw Veidemanis Arnis 2384.21
8 White Loss Reims Aldis 2442.64
9 Black Win Ilyin Dmitry 2424.41
10 White Draw Gardstrom Petter 2355.22
11 Black Win Poghosyan Albert 2173.15
III International team-match tournament Baltic cup
Date 1995-05-02 Rating 2523.85
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Alexandrov Victor 2317.25
White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2406.37
White Loss Mishin Andrey 2285.41
White Win Filippov Sergey 2202.43
White Loss Salnikov Pavel 2359.54
White Win Smirnov Sergey 2232.23
European Championship
Date 1994-12-30 Rating 2520.93
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Wallgren Bjorn 2104.93
2 White Win Balanova Jelena 2138.69
3 White Loss Peskov Stepan 2416.13
4 Black Win Bertilsson Anders 1948.17
5 White Win Mishin Andrey 2287.70
6 White Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2385.91
7 White Win Nikonov Konstantin 2295.91
8 White Loss Sinyov Igor 2414.28
9 White Win Asplund Bengt 2038.72
Linkoping Open
Date 1994-12-11 Rating 2522.28
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Harju Ülle 1724.92
2 Black Win Soosõrv Ants 2358.16
3 Black Win Asplund Bengt 2035.54
4 Black Loss Johannesson Rickard 2138.48
5 Black Win Hagstrom Tomas 1916.45
6 Black Win Bertilsson Anders 1947.14
7 White Win Holgersson Goran 2131.22
8 White Win Jonsson Peter 2034.90
9 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2289.63
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2540.00
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Alexandrov Victor 2336.59
White Win Degtyar Felix 2045.73
White Win Eibatov Nizami 2106.19
White Win Filippov Sergey 2186.91
White Win Karlsson Stefan 2297.28
White Win Poghosyan Albert 2183.79
Black Win Sinyov Igor 2370.39
White Win Litvinenko Alexandr 1837.98
White Win Mikhailov Nikolay 2354.79
11 White Win Ilyin Dmitry 2365.39
New Year Prize Tournament
Date 1993-12-29 Rating 2535.05
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Salnikov Pavel 2318.15
White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2277.14
Black Win Reims Aldis 2441.74
World Championship AT
Date 1993-08-12 Rating 2531.97
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Karlsson Stefan 2248.01
2 Black Win Reims Aldis 2442.30
3 White Loss Hasegawa Kazuto 2448.47
4 Black Draw Soosõrv Ants 2350.31
5 White Win Kozhin Mikhail 2370.61
6 Black Loss Nara Hideki 2468.46
7 White Win Mikhailov Nikolay 2351.46
8 White Win Poghosyan Albert 2160.95
9 Black Win Sundling Ingvar 2336.27
10 White Win Sagara Takashi 2355.98
11 Black Win Nikonov Konstantin 2280.08
World Championship QT
Date 1993-08-07 Rating 2531.70
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Veidemanis Arnis 2322.73
2 Black Win Henningsson Anders 2168.12
3 White Win Savchenko Igor 2258.92
4 Black Win Mikhailov Nikolay 2352.04
5 Black Win Voskanyan Eduard 2317.79
6 Black Draw Soosõrv Ants 2349.78
7 White Win Eibatov Nizami 2071.46
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2458.51
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Skuridin Alexey 2262.27
3 White Win Veidemanis Arnis 2297.23
4 White Loss Filippov Sergey 2242.66
5 Black Draw Pavinich Andrey 2103.25
6 Black Win Zabrodin Evgeny 2157.76
7 White Win Mikhailov Alexander 2312.96
8 White Win Poghosyan Albert 2179.01
9 Black Win Tuvikene Margus 2212.16
10 White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2368.70
11 White Win Filinov Vladimir 2217.53
Volga regional tournament
Date 1991-08-17 Rating 2449.61
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win Filinov Vladimir 2208.82
4 White Win Alexandrov Victor 2233.58
5 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2260.78
6 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2243.32
7 White Win Peskov Stepan 2192.47
8 White Loss Makarov Pavel 2112.46
9 White Win Kabanov Dmitri 2101.19
10 White Win Antonov Andrey 2012.06
11 Black Win Salnikov Pavel 2272.30
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2449.09
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Hayakawa Yoshimi 2405.09
1 Black Draw Karlsson Stefan 2125.15
5 White Win Kawamura Norihiko 2409.19
III USSR Championship, High League
Date 1991-03-29 Rating 2434.06
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2351.76
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2428.49
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2257.71
2 Black Win Eriksson Lars 1842.64
3 Black Win Bogatyryov Andrey 2007.67
4 Black Win Bobkov Evgeniy 2238.87
5 White Win Veidemanis Arnis 2284.88
6 Black Win Savchenko Igor 2233.68
7 White Draw Reims Aldis 2386.55
8 Black Draw Mikhailov Nikolay 2343.70
9 Black Win Atreschenkov Gennadi 2123.64
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2425.29
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win Gluhovsky Leonid 2279.88
4 Black Win Peskov Stepan 2159.49
6 White Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2257.24
7 White Win Atreschenkov Gennadi 2119.26
9 Black Draw Mikhailov Nikolay 2335.95
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2416.21
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Skuridin Alexey 2245.36
2 Black Win Piddubny Konstantin 1840.16
3 White Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2278.89
4 White Win Pavinich Andrey 2037.91
5 White Draw Krasnonosov Dmitry 2212.24
6 White Win Sokolsky Andrey 2000.62
7 White Win Voskanyan Eduard 2337.43
8 White Win Kurkuchekov Leonid 2115.37
9 Black Win Tregubov Mikhail 2082.94
10 White Win Holgersson Goran 2013.77
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2390.60
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Filinov Vladimir 2226.44
White Win Ibatullin Robert 1978.69
Black Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2212.90
Black Draw Kozhin Mikhail 2275.45
White Win Skuridin Alexey 2238.72