Filippov Sergey

Place: Moscow, Russian Renju Association

Rating: 2185.52, Rank: -

First game: 1985-08-24, Last game: 2004-03-14

Top rating: 2311.88 (1998-02-22)

Games: 303, Wins: 128, Draws: 49, Losses: 126

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

Nizhny Novgorod Open
Date 2004-03-14 Rating 2185.52
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Draw Skuridin Alexey 2326.60
2 Black Loss Filinov Vladimir 2312.66
4 Black Loss Petrovsky Dmitri 2231.51
5 Black Win Kareyeva Yevgenia 1995.16
6 Black Loss Milevsky Alexander 2319.80
8 White Win Semyonov Vladimir 2283.07
X Russian Championship, First League
Date 2001-11-02 Rating 2185.23
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Gruzin Sergey 2004.25
3 White Loss Klimashin Alexander 2553.59
4 White Loss Peskov Stepan 2325.94
5 White Loss Leshukova Anastasia 2156.33
6 Black Loss Golosov Viktor 2328.51
7 Black Loss Eremin Oleg 2178.61
10 White Win Ryabov Alexandr 2182.67
11 White Loss Sorokina Oksana 2225.83
IX Russian Championship, High League
Date 2001-02-25 Rating 2212.18
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Salnikov Pavel 2390.69
2 White Win Smirnov Sergey 2293.01
3 White Loss Volkov Sergey 2182.23
4 Black Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2418.37
5 White Win Zaitsev Vyacheslav 2279.12
6 White Loss Metreveli Irina 2193.69
7 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2555.37
8 Black Win Rusin Vladislav 2351.56
9 White Loss Karasyov Maxim 2283.89
10 White Win Sorokina Oksana 2214.45
11 White Draw Makarov Pavel 2359.70
12 Black Loss Radzevelyuk Alexander 2309.11
13 White Loss Ses Pavel 2311.01
15 White Loss Sinyov Igor 2535.61
European Championship
Date 2000-11-11 Rating 2222.39
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Sirategyan Karen 2250.41
2 White Draw Eriksson Bjorn 2109.16
3 White Loss Salnikov Pavel 2379.75
4 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2540.52
5 White Loss Umantsiv Roman 1913.91
6 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2453.23
7 White Draw Lents Johann 2163.69
8 Black Draw Karlsson Irene 2032.43
9 White Win Tihkan Evelyn 2024.26
IX Russian Championship, First League
Date 2000-10-07 Rating 2231.48
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Korolyov Alexey 2038.41
2 Black Win Arefyev Andrey 1858.01
3 Black Win Gruzin Sergey 2028.70
4 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2538.03
5 White Win Makarov Pavel 2349.40
6 White Win Shevelyov Sergey 2321.50
7 White Loss Klimashin Alexander 2564.91
8 White Loss Taiblin Yuriy 2296.87
9 Black Draw Radzevelyuk Alexander 2299.91
10 Black Win Barykin Victor 2310.10
World Championship BT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2282.13
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Win Nosovsky Alexander 2005.85
3 Black Draw Volkov Sergey 2171.94
4 Black Win Holgersson Goran 2272.79
6 White Loss Chen Wei 2312.71
7 Black Win Mitsumori Masao 2265.20
8 Black Loss Nara Hideki 2475.24
9 White Draw Sakamoto Hirouji 2172.60
World Championship QT
Date 1999-07-28 Rating 2283.00
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Chang Yi-Feng 2197.74
2 Black Win Poghosyan Albert 2238.66
3 Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2450.53
4 White Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2470.87
5 White Loss Sinyov Igor 2471.25
6 White Loss Makarov Pavel 2361.27
7 Black Win Chen Chen-Kuo 2030.70
Russian Qualification to WC
Date 1999-05-03 Rating 2287.06
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Tarannikov Yuriy 2402.52
2 Black Draw Sushkov Vladimir 2430.73
3 White Draw Sinyov Igor 2453.94
4 White Draw Barykin Victor 2301.05
5 Black Loss Krasnonosov Dmitry 2293.00
6 White Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2384.55
7 White Loss Makarov Pavel 2363.42
8 Black Draw Salnikov Pavel 2332.53
9 White Win Smirnov Sergey 2299.39
European Championship
Date 1998-12-01 Rating 2300.69
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Holgersson Goran 2258.02
2 White Win Piddubny Konstantin 1999.36
3 Black Loss Soosõrv Ants 2432.88
4 Black Win Gaulitz Joachim 2262.73
5 White Win Carlsson Martin 2115.07
6 White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2421.61
7 Black Win Nikonov Konstantin 2357.96
8 Black Loss Gaulitz Joachim 2262.73
VI Russian Championship, High League
Date 1998-02-22 Rating 2311.88
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Draw Radzevelyuk Alexander 2204.64
3 White Draw Nikonov Konstantin 2350.43
4 White Win Ses Pavel 2242.98
5 White Win Nikonova Natalya 2140.52
6 Black Draw Mikhailov Alexander 2419.98
7 White Draw Kozhin Mikhail 2459.74
8 Black Loss Rusin Vladislav 2329.10
9 White Win Fedorkin Oleg 2376.89
10 Black Draw Smirnov Sergey 2285.37
11 White Draw Salnikov Pavel 2321.14
12 White Draw Sinyov Igor 2445.43
13 White Win Krasnonosov Dmitry 2307.19
14 Black Draw Lunkin Vitaly 2108.27
14 White Win Maltsev Oleg 2160.45
15 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2392.18
XV Moscow championship
Date 1997-12-13 Rating 2307.62
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2449.72
6 Black Win Fedorkin Oleg 2368.49
13 Black Win Sirategyan Karen 2175.18
VI Russian Championship, First League
Date 1997-10-31 Rating 2303.12
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Lebedeva Yelena 2021.03
2 White Win Nikonov Konstantin 2345.31
3 White Win Smirnov Sergey 2273.08
4 White Win Alexandrov Victor 2286.49
5 White Loss Sinyov Igor 2450.64
6 White Loss Rusin Vladislav 2304.99
7 Black Win Ses Pavel 2216.85
8 Black Win Maltsev Oleg 2173.87
9 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2406.60
10 White Win Melnikov Sergey 2184.81
11 White Win Nikonova Natalya 2139.63
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2282.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Peskov Stepan 2395.39
2 White Win Sawai Toshio 1694.80
3 Black Win Khramov Andrey 2057.51
4 Black Draw Kolesnikov Alexey 2214.08
5 White Draw Fedorkin Oleg 2350.52
6 White Loss Degtyar Felix 2077.07
7 White Loss Maltsev Oleg 2177.02
8 White Loss Demidov Alexey 2066.44
9 Black Loss Asplund Bengt 2038.70
Moscow Open
Date 1997-06-14 Rating 2281.94
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Ogorodov Sergey 1986.16
2 White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2447.30
3 White Win Potapov Vyacheslav 1853.77
4 Black Win Lents Johann 2047.30
5 White Draw Rusin Vladislav 2269.83
6 Black Draw Fedorkin Oleg 2341.85
7 White Win Smirnov Sergey 2269.20
8 White Loss Tarannikov Yuriy 2354.78
9 White Draw Nikonov Konstantin 2341.73
V Russian Championship, First League
Date 1996-11-09 Rating 2273.25
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Nikonova Natalya 2111.32
2 Black Draw Golosov Viktor 2184.00
3 White Win Zaitsev Vyacheslav 2164.27
4 White Draw Tarannikov Yuriy 2311.65
5 Black Loss Fedorkin Oleg 2316.70
6 White Win Olyunin Sergey 2165.45
7 White Loss Skuridin Alexey 2386.05
8 White Win Chingin Konstantin 2206.01
9 Black Win Sushkov Vladimir 2210.07
10 Black Loss Klimashin Alexander 2396.11
11 Black Draw Taiblin Yuriy 2211.65
Russian open team championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2258.34
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Golosov Viktor 2171.25
White Win Arefyev Andrey 1864.42
Black Win Sokolsky Andrey 1892.48
Black Win Metreveli Irina 2143.04
White Draw Golosov Viktor 2171.25
Black Win Filinov Vladimir 2276.91
Black Win Arefyev Andrey 1864.42
White Win Sokolsky Andrey 1892.48
White Draw Metreveli Irina 2143.04
White Win Salnikov Pavel 2342.81
IV Russian Championship, First League
Date 1995-11-11 Rating 2218.74
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Semyonov Vladimir 2222.54
2 Black Loss Moiseyev Kirill 2202.31
3 Black Loss Klimashin Alexander 2312.45
4 White Loss Volkov Sergey 2022.23
5 Black Win Tyaglo Yuri 1846.37
6 Black Win Melnikov Sergey 2115.68
7 White Win Sotnikov Mikhail 2092.21
8 Black Win Kabanov Dmitri 2258.06
9 Black Loss Fedorkin Oleg 2294.10
10 Black Loss Filinov Vladimir 2281.33
11 Black Loss Bashirov Rustam 2206.96
XIV Moscow champioship
Date 1995-05-31 Rating 2207.46
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2408.91
III International team-match tournament Baltic cup
Date 1995-05-02 Rating 2205.98
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss Alexandrov Victor 2317.49
Black Draw Filinov Vladimir 2274.62
Black Loss Salnikov Pavel 2359.76
Black Loss Meritee Ando 2524.13
Black Win Orglaan Taavi 1885.54
III Russian Championship, First League
Date 1994-11-12 Rating 2204.14
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Peskov Stepan 2410.45
2 Black Win Eluferyev Andrey 1918.87
3 Black Win Salnikova Nonna 2028.03
4 Black Win Kurkuchekov Leonid 2125.94
5 Black Loss Filinov Vladimir 2272.25
6 White Win Sakhapov Albert 2129.53
7 Black Loss Salnikov Pavel 2338.17
8 White Win Kabanov Dmitri 2210.89
9 Black Win Olyunin Sergey 2097.37
10 Black Loss Mishin Andrey 2288.74
11 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2292.25
XIII Moscow championship
Date 1994-09-30 Rating 2202.52
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Draw Lunkin Vitaly 2136.64
3 White Win Bogatyryov Andrey 1972.16
4 Black Loss Krasnonosov Dmitry 2285.47
5 Black Loss Golosov Viktor 2151.26
7 White Draw Milevsky Alexander 2238.61
8 Black Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2377.52
9 White Win Muraki Menira 2040.75
11 Black Win Fedorkin Oleg 2245.51
12 Black Win Nosovsky Alexander 1911.65
13 Black Win Smirnov Sergey 2218.51
14 Black Win Makarov Pavel 2139.79
15 Black Win Mikhailov Alexander 2329.54
16 Black Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2299.96
17 White Loss Maslyaev Sergey 2261.61
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2188.51
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Eibatov Nizami 2106.34
Black Loss Meritee Ando 2540.19
White Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2365.43
White Win Litvinenko Alexandr 1838.27
Black Loss Degtyar Felix 2045.97
Black Loss Stepanyan Armen 1980.01
Black Draw Alexandrov Victor 2336.68
White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2354.80
White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2297.44
The First Open Russian Championship, First League
Date 1992-12-04 Rating 2207.19
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Loss Khramov Andrey 2091.00
3 Black Win Pavinich Andrey 2096.69
4 Black Win Eibatov Nizami 2050.30
5 Black Loss Atreschenkov Gennadi 2165.07
6 White Win Kabanov Dmitri 2140.59
8 White Loss Mishin Andrey 2265.93
9 Black Draw Milevsky Alexander 2189.95
IV USSR Championship, High League
Date 1992-04-13 Rating 2226.54
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss Sinyov Igor 2314.00
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2242.98
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Petrov Boris 1972.38
2 Black Win Khramov Andrey 2053.13
3 White Win Mikhailov Alexander 2312.82
4 Black Win Meritee Ando 2458.52
5 Black Win Krasnonosov Dmitry 2226.97
6 White Loss Tuvikene Margus 2212.16
7 Black Win Savchenko Igor 2218.32
8 Black Loss Filinov Vladimir 2217.51
9 White Win Kozhin Mikhail 2318.49
10 Black Win Salnikov Pavel 2277.18
11 White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2368.64
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2219.42
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Suslov Alexandr 2175.87
2 White Loss Voskanyan Eduard 2339.36
3 Black Win Ilyin Dmitry 2257.63
4 Black Win Poghosyan Albert 2163.98
5 White Draw Arkbo Frank 2153.28
6 Black Win Eibatov Nizami 2075.07
7 White Win Soosõrv Ants 2211.13
8 Black Draw Reims Aldis 2386.47
9 White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2343.61
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2181.88
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Jonsson Peter 1933.84
2 White Loss Alexandrov Victor 2208.82
4 Black Win Bethers Arilds 2072.86
5 White Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2270.54
6 Black Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2278.73
8 Black Draw Prikhach Vladimir 1959.81
10 Black Draw Mishin Andrey 2257.19
11 Black Loss Varakin Pavel 2040.35
Leningrad 1 New Year Prize
Date 1990-02-04 Rating 2169.53
Round Color Result Opponent
8 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2247.42
Volga regional tournament - 1989
Date 1989-08-26 Rating 2160.42
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss Filinov Vladimir 2226.25
White Win Ibatullin Robert 1978.27
White Win Ilyin Dmitry 2212.76
White Draw Kozhin Mikhail 2275.26
White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2126.11
White Win Varakin Pavel 2016.61
USSR Cup of Federations
Date 1989-05-20 Rating 2152.42
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win Terteryan Alexander 2016.84
4 White Win Poghosyan Albert 2135.07
5 White Win Semyonov Vladimir 2097.59
7 White Loss Talsky Vladimir 2274.85
I USSR Championship, First League
Date 1989-05-17 Rating 2151.97
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Filinov Vladimir 2201.96
2 White Draw Tregubov Mikhail 2048.75
3 Black Win Terteryan Alexander 2016.88
4 Black Win Stepanyan Armen 1921.79
5 White Loss Doroshkevich Igor 2143.62
6 Black Loss Milevsky Alexander 2165.78
7 White Win Pavinich Andrey 1970.15
8 Black Draw Kolesnikov Alexey 2109.87
8 Black Draw Kolesnikov Alexey 2109.87
9 Black Loss Talsky Vladimir 2274.52
IX Moscow championship
Date 1989-03-20 Rating 2148.75
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Draw Bobkov Evgeniy 2276.37
White Loss Ivanov Alexey 2141.62
White Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2274.52
USSR Team championship
Date 1988-11-08 Rating 2147.91
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Sinyov Igor 2273.32
Leningrad Masters tournament
Date 1988-08-17 Rating 2143.23
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Sokolov Alexander 2149.10
3 White Loss Gluhovsky Leonid 2255.70
VI Moscow cup
Date 1988-06-30 Rating 2143.50
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Nosovsky Alexander 1990.08
White Win Sokolsky Andrey 2032.43
White Win Biryukov Mikhail 2310.56
White Win Biryukov Mikhail 2310.56
5th All-Union Tournament
Date 1988-04-01 Rating 2130.07
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win Bogatyryov Andrey 1985.76
6 Black Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2232.79
7 White Win Glibka Andrey 2101.44
8 Black Win Bashirov Rustam 2172.32
10 Black Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2248.29
12 Black Win Sirategyan Karen 2049.78
14 Black Loss Semyonov Vladimir 2108.41
Volga regional tournament - 1987
Date 1987-08-21 Rating 2088.58
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Draw Sobolev Mikhail 2137.60
5 Black Win Kozhin Mikhail 2182.86
6 White Win Melman Mark 2152.64
7 Black Win Milevsky Alexander 2140.94
8 White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2220.07
9 Black Loss Sokolsky Andrey 2050.95
3 Moscow International Tournament
Date 1987-08-04 Rating 2084.18
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss Kulikov Kirill 2112.83
3 White Win Jonsson Peter 1879.01
4 Black Win Milevsky Alexander 2140.86
5 White Loss Maslyaev Sergey 2171.68
6 Black Loss Skuridin Alexey 2196.87
7 White Loss Palmgren Jan 2036.75
8 White Loss Bethers Arilds 2014.84
9 Black Loss Gaujens Artis 2009.33
2 Moscow Masters Tournament
Date 1987-05-04 Rating 2074.93
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss Bobkov Evgeniy 2276.23
Black Win Nosovsky Alexander 2015.57
Black Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2159.89
Black Loss Terteryan Alexander 2100.12
White Loss Poghosyan Albert 2130.24
Black Draw Nikonov Konstantin 2220.14
White Draw Milevsky Alexander 2152.49
White Loss Sinyov Igor 2277.02
Black Loss Reims Aldis 2263.54
White Loss Gluhovsky Leonid 2235.39
4 USSR All Union Tournament VT-4
Date 1986-11-30 Rating 2077.26
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Sobolev Mikhail 2124.48
13 Black Draw Smirnov Sergey 2110.50
2nd Riga - Moscow match
Date 1986-04-20 Rating 2087.02
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Reims Aldis 2217.33
3 White Win Gaujens Artis 2049.81
4 Black Win Teterovskis Nils 2070.39
6 Black Win Shkushkovniks Juris 2055.93
Volga regional tournament. 1985.
Date 1985-08-24 Rating 2078.68
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Win Moiseyev Kirill 2043.24
6 Black Loss Smirnov Sergey 2116.26