Poghosyan Albert

Place: Yerevan, Armenia

Rating: 2323.75, Rank: -

First game: 1984-05-05, Last game: 2011-08-03

Top rating: 2323.75 (2011-08-03)

Games: 256, Wins: 114, Draws: 17, Losses: 125

Gy1: 0, Gy2: 0, Gy5: 0

World Championship QT
Date 2011-08-03 Rating 2323.75
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Pajuste Renee 2410.73
2 White Loss Hõbemägi Martin 2345.80
3 Black Loss Kamiya Shunsuke 2388.16
4 White Win Blomstedt Torbjorn 2157.98
5 White Loss Chen Ko-Han 2523.48
6 Black Draw Andersson Tord 2366.44
7 White Win Kolouchova Monika 2253.45
RIF 20 years anniversary celebration tournament
Date 2008-08-07 Rating 2304.01
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Molotova Anastasja 1909.19
2 White Win Krayeva Tatyana 2197.26
3 White Loss Taimla Tunnet 2714.94
4 White Loss Okabe Hiroshi 2575.65
6 White Loss Nakayama Tomoharu 2289.14
World Championship BT
Date 2007-08-15 Rating 2306.47
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Ikonen Jussi 2196.95
3 Black Loss Jonsson Peter 2265.26
4 Black Draw Saranchin Aleksandr 2024.76
5 Black Win Kubo Izumi 2042.54
6 Black Win Sakamoto Hirouji 2202.93
7 White Draw Li Shih-Wen 2269.15
8 White Loss Karasyov Maxim 2418.37
9 White Draw Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2286.51
World Championship QT
Date 2007-08-08 Rating 2307.27
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Karasyov Maxim 2417.54
2 Black Loss Iio Yoshihiro 2448.39
3 White Win Ikonen Jussi 2196.21
4 White Win Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2287.00
5 White Win Andersson Tord 2274.47
6 White Draw Okabe Hiroshi 2520.49
World Championship QT
Date 2005-07-31 Rating 2287.77
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2602.40
2 Black Loss Nowakowski Maciej 2338.54
3 Black Loss Ishitani Shin-ichi 2276.09
4 Black Win Wang Chih-Kung 2139.45
5 Black Loss Oosumi Yuuki 2305.94
6 Black Win Lents Johann 2425.73
7 White Win Kozhin Mikhail 2483.43
World Championship BT
Date 2003-08-08 Rating 2258.84
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss Ilu Timo 2298.62
3 Black Win Lu Wei-Yuan 2161.51
4 Black Win Oblikas Mikk 2114.57
5 Black Win Dzainukov Eldar 2089.57
6 White Win Kubo Izumi 2100.55
7 Black Loss Karasyov Maxim 2400.18
8 Black Loss Eibatov Nizami 2288.46
9 Black Loss Nagao Noriaki 2243.46
World Championship BT
Date 2001-08-12 Rating 2256.91
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Kocharyan Garik 1850.36
2 Black Loss Hasegawa Kazuto 2513.57
3 Black Win Chung Chun-Chih 1944.28
4 White Loss Kaufman Victor 2000.76
5 Black Win Park Jeong Ho 2240.84
6 Black Loss Chernov Sergey 2218.35
7 White Win Ono Takayuki 2168.84
8 White Win Andersson Tord 2187.29
World Championship QT
Date 2001-08-06 Rating 2256.93
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Lents Johann 2225.55
2 Black Win Andersson Tord 2186.64
3 Black Win Choi Yun-Seok 2035.84
4 Black Win Eibatov Nizami 2276.64
5 Black Loss Hasegawa Kazuto 2513.11
6 Black Win Wang Zi 2062.07
7 White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2429.81
World Championship BT
Date 1999-08-05 Rating 2237.63
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Yu Jingping 2007.85
2 Black Loss Holgersson Goran 2271.91
3 Black Loss Andersson Tord 2169.88
4 Black Win Isobe Taizan 2244.32
5 Black Loss Mitsumori Masao 2264.08
6 Black Win Nosovsky Alexander 2005.36
7 White Loss Chang Yi-Feng 2197.16
8 Black Draw Milevsky Alexander 2230.24
9 Black Win Chen Chen-Kuo 2029.90
World Championship QT
Date 1999-07-28 Rating 2237.97
Round Color Result Opponent
2 White Loss Filippov Sergey 2274.74
3 Black Draw Li Shih-Wen 2040.79
4 Black Win Gaujens Artis 1984.09
5 Black Win Gardstrom Petter 2354.61
6 Black Loss Sushkov Vladimir 2449.87
7 Black Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2468.39
Team World Championship
Date 1998-09-11 Rating 2258.30
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Karlsson Stefan 2415.63
Black Win Jonsson Peter 2128.54
Black Win Bertilsson Anders 2000.42
Black Win Asplund Bengt 2019.53
World Championship BT
Date 1997-08-06 Rating 2241.50
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Degtyar Felix 2076.66
2 Black Win Sushkov Vladimir 2263.48
3 White Draw Hayakawa Yoshimi 2408.07
4 Black Win Kashihara Akihiko 2265.64
6 Black Win Smirnov Sergey 2269.83
7 White Win Ponomarenko Nikolay 2268.30
8 Black Loss Peskov Stepan 2395.36
9 Black Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2402.53
World Championship QT
Date 1997-07-31 Rating 2240.33
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2402.12
2 White Loss Andersson Tord 2184.26
3 Black Loss Khramov Andrey 2056.64
4 Black Win Doroshkevich Igor 2038.49
5 Black Win Balanova Jelena 2097.65
6 Black Win Gurckis Gatis 2132.20
7 Black Win Degtyar Felix 2076.77
European Championship
Date 1996-12-29 Rating 2205.32
Round Color Result Opponent
6 White Loss Kabanov Dmitri 2305.97
7 Black Loss Sinyov Igor 2446.11
10 Black Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2394.66
11 Black Win Semyonov Vladimir 2199.69
12 Black Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2394.66
A1 Black Win Johannesson Rickard 2239.78
A3 Black Draw Soosõrv Ants 2423.73
A4 Black Loss Meritee Ando 2620.39
A5 Black Loss Naber Lauri 2050.17
Team World Championship
Date 1996-05-04 Rating 2175.74
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Reims Aldis 2468.83
2 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2292.64
4 Black Loss Reims Aldis 2468.83
5 White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2292.64
7 Black Loss Na Wei 1876.68
8 Black Draw Na Wei 1876.68
9 White Win Nara Hideki 2440.90
10 Black Loss Nara Hideki 2440.90
World Championship QT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2173.25
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Loss Tuvikene Margus 2288.50
Black Win Chung Hsien-Chi 1921.29
World Championship AT
Date 1995-08-07 Rating 2173.25
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Nara Hideki 2444.46
2 White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2349.46
3 Black Loss Peskov Stepan 2415.19
4 White Loss Karlsson Stefan 2296.24
5 Black Loss Kawamura Norihiko 2567.84
6 White Loss Veidemanis Arnis 2384.30
7 Black Win Reims Aldis 2442.73
8 White Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2424.49
9 Black Loss Gardstrom Petter 2355.31
10 Black Loss Salnikov Pavel 2354.84
11 White Loss Meritee Ando 2538.17
Team European Championship
Date 1994-05-06 Rating 2183.87
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Golosov Viktor 2134.61
Black Loss Meritee Ando 2540.08
Black Win Sakhapov Albert 2143.05
Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2297.36
White Win Taiblin Yuriy 2013.36
Black Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2365.47
White Win Metreveli Irina 2100.54
White Win Nikonov Konstantin 2303.78
White Win Salnikova Nonna 2022.41
White Loss Alexandrov Victor 2336.67
World Championship AT
Date 1993-08-12 Rating 2161.03
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Sagara Takashi 2356.07
2 Black Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2370.68
3 White Win Nikonov Konstantin 2280.16
4 Black Loss Nara Hideki 2468.54
5 Black Loss Karlsson Stefan 2248.09
6 Black Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2351.53
7 White Loss Reims Aldis 2442.37
8 Black Loss Meritee Ando 2532.05
9 White Loss Hasegawa Kazuto 2448.55
10 Black Loss Sundling Ingvar 2336.34
11 White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2350.38
The 4-th USSR championship. First league.
Date 1991-11-16 Rating 2179.07
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Filinov Vladimir 2217.59
3 Black Win Biryukov Mikhail 2268.60
6 White Loss Savchenko Igor 2218.42
7 Black Win Kurkuchekov Leonid 2143.78
8 Black Loss Meritee Ando 2458.58
9 Black Win Kabanov Dmitri 2108.64
10 Black Loss Krasnonosov Dmitry 2227.40
11 Black Win Atreschenkov Gennadi 2131.66
World Championship BT
Date 1991-08-10 Rating 2178.79
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Draw Kawamura Norihiko 2409.28
6 White Win Alexandrov Victor 2233.02
Leningrad 2 New Year Prize
Date 1991-01-04 Rating 2164.13
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Zakharian Michael 1975.49
2 White Win Yamaguchi Yusui 2327.11
3 Black Loss Biryukov Mikhail 2313.50
4 White Loss Filippov Sergey 2219.39
5 Black Win Gurckis Gatis 2140.01
6 Black Loss Krasnonosov Dmitry 2211.00
7 White Loss Gulyayev Igor 2145.38
8 Black Win Maslyaev Sergey 2191.32
9 Black Loss Kurkuchekov Leonid 2137.46
III USSR Championship, First League
Date 1990-11-24 Rating 2162.11
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win Zabrodin Evgeny 2164.74
3 Black Win Smirnov Sergey 2192.51
4 Black Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2257.30
5 Black Loss Mikhailov Alexander 2304.40
7 White Loss Kurkuchekov Leonid 2135.02
9 White Loss Soosõrv Ants 2204.36
10 Black Win Alexandrov Victor 2211.73
11 White Loss Alexandrov Gennady 2181.92
Swedish Open
Date 1990-08-05 Rating 2160.79
Round Color Result Opponent
White Loss Henningsson Anders 2076.97
White Loss Palmgren Jan 2105.99
White Win Hannah Mikael 1840.19
White Win Larsson Leif 2015.85
White Loss Holgersson Goran 2014.61
Black Loss Nielsen Johnny 2032.26
1 Soviet Union Open Team Championship
Date 1990-06-29 Rating 2166.21
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Loss Ilyin Dmitry 2242.46
3 White Draw Suslov Alexandr 2181.79
4 Black Draw Sakhapov Albert 2180.28
5 Black Win Nokhrin Oleg 2109.17
6 White Win Filinov Vladimir 2206.08
7 Black Win Reims Aldis 2364.55
8 White Loss Sinyov Igor 2279.92
9 Black Win Bobkov Evgeniy 2254.10
10 Black Draw Salnikov Pavel 2265.66
11 White Win Henningsson Anders 2073.36
II USSR Championship, High League
Date 1990-05-27 Rating 2165.72
Round Color Result Opponent
9 Black Win Talsky Vladimir 2291.99
II USSR championship. First league.
Date 1989-11-18 Rating 2153.39
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Ivanov Alexey 2126.60
USSR Cup of Federations
Date 1989-05-20 Rating 2135.33
Round Color Result Opponent
2 Black Win Doronin Roman 1866.61
3 Black Draw Denisov Alexey 2016.30
4 Black Loss Filippov Sergey 2152.66
6 Black Loss Podurov V 2006.02
7 Black Win Pavinich Andrey 1970.62
I USSR Championship, First League
Date 1989-05-17 Rating 2135.23
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Win Bashirov Rustam 2207.56
2 White Loss Zabrodin Alexander 2162.44
3 Black Win Piddubny Konstantin 1831.95
4 White Loss Talsky Vladimir 2274.80
5 Black Win Troshitsev A 1770.63
6 Black Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2304.79
7 White Loss Bobkov Evgeniy 2277.18
8 White Loss Bethers Arilds 2067.79
9 White Win Denisov Alexey 2016.06
USSR Team championship
Date 1988-11-08 Rating 2139.17
Round Color Result Opponent
Black Win Semyonov Vladimir 2096.95
5th All-Union Tournament
Date 1988-04-01 Rating 2136.54
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Zanchenko Sergey 2180.19
3 White Loss Glibka Andrey 2101.85
4 Black Win Fedotov Sergey 1858.88
5 White Win Semyonov Vladimir 2108.77
6 Black Win Zhuravliev V 1853.19
7 White Loss Bashirov Rustam 2172.65
13 White Loss Suslov Alexandr 2160.13
14 Black Win Fyodorov Andrey 1891.46
3 Moscow International Tournament
Date 1987-08-04 Rating 2132.12
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Draw Kulikov Kirill 2113.42
2 Black Loss Sundling Ingvar 2126.81
3 White Loss Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2176.30
4 White Win Hauks Normunds 1866.81
5 Black Win Milevsky Alexander 2141.35
6 Black Loss Kozhin Mikhail 2180.19
7 White Win Chudesnikov Sergey 2051.60
8 White Win Glibka Andrey 2104.09
9 Black Loss Terekhov Dmitry 2191.52
3 All Union Team Tournament
Date 1987-06-28 Rating 2132.22
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Filinov Vladimir 2106.17
1 White Win Terteryan Alexander 2090.95
3 White Win Filinov Vladimir 2106.17
5 White Draw Gluhovsky Leonid 2230.24
7 Black Win Karatajev Igor 2051.01
8 White Loss Reims Aldis 2267.70
10 White Loss Bezkrovny Oleg 2105.56
11 Black Loss Chudesnikov Sergey 2052.68
2 Moscow Masters Tournament
Date 1987-05-04 Rating 2130.63
Round Color Result Opponent
White Win Bobkov Evgeniy 2276.66
White Win Nosovsky Alexander 2015.97
White Win Sinyov Igor 2277.46
Black Win Filippov Sergey 2075.39
Black Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2220.59
White Loss Reims Aldis 2263.98
Black Loss Milevsky Alexander 2153.01
Black Win Kozhin Mikhail 2160.33
White Loss Terteryan Alexander 2100.54
Black Loss Gluhovsky Leonid 2235.89
Black Loss Mikhailov Alexander 2245.64
USSR - Sweden match
Date 1986-12-30 Rating 2124.17
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Win Jonsson Peter 1865.08
Volga regional tournament - 1986
Date 1986-08-25 Rating 2115.88
Round Color Result Opponent
1 White Loss Sobolev Mikhail 2115.72
4 Black Win Atreschenkov Gennadi 1927.96
7 White Win Dvoeglazov Vladimir 2172.34
9 White Win Terteryan Alexander 2134.62
Baltic Regional Tournament
Date 1986-08-20 Rating 2115.23
Round Color Result Opponent
5 White Loss Nikonov Konstantin 2209.93
9 White Loss Terekhov Dmitry 2169.90
Caucasus regional tournament
Date 1986-05-04 Rating 2107.61
Round Color Result Opponent
3 White Loss Mikhailov Nikolay 2151.06
6 White Loss Zabrodin Evgeny 2107.66
7 White Win Zulfugarov Djumshud 1901.63
8 Black Win Terteryan Alexander 2148.94
9 White Win Biryukov Mikhail 2320.20
3 USSR All Union Tournament VT-3
Date 1985-02-23 Rating 2056.60
Round Color Result Opponent
3 Black Loss Karpenko Alexander 2338.76
12 Black Win Malikov Yury 1832.93
1 USSR team championship
Date 1984-05-05 Rating 2021.01
Round Color Result Opponent
1 Black Loss Bezkrovny Oleg 2077.92
2 Black Win Brusnikin Alexander 1845.69
3 Black Loss Zabrodin Evgeny 2116.31
3 White Loss Zabrodin Evgeny 2116.31
5 White Loss Kalashnik Sergey 2083.19